Privacy Policy

Welcome to Cocina Creativa which is operated by Chef Laura Lozano. Our address is Acapulco 307, Mitras Norte, Monterrey, NL, México CP 64320.

Your access and use of our website constitute your agreement to the terms of use and compliance, conditions and disclaimers contained in this document.

Cocina Creativa Privacy Statement

At Cocina Creativa, we take our customers privacy seriously, and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

We explain the way, in which they are collected and how the personal data are used, as well as the procedure to exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO).

Personal information collected

Cocina Creativa does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties.

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use.

Collection of Personal Information

When you create a Cocina Creativa account, the personal information we collect may include your:

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

When you register as a user on the Cocina Creativa website or Facebook, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Security of Your Personal Information

Cocina Creativa ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organizations other than related companies for competitions and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from Cocina Creativa website.

In exceptional circumstances, Cocina Creativa may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

Cocina Creativa is committed to complying with the Privacy Act.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit Cocina Creativa website, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Cocina Creativa use a range of 3rd party persistent cookies to identify the products you visit and to personalize off-network advertising so as to serve relevant and contextual advertising. These 3rd party cookies will assist us in collecting aggregated contextual data so as to serve more relevant content to you via programmatic channels. The cookies enable us to understand and improve the delivery of adverts to you, and know when certain ads have been shown to you. Since your web browser may request advertisements and web beacons directly from ad network partner servers, these networks can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

You can opt out of off-site and third-party-informed advertising by adjusting your cookie settings. For more information on your ad choices online and other services you can opt out of, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance: http://youradchoices.com/

Changes to the Privacy Policy


Cocina Creativa reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Breaches or complaints about breaches of privacy

If you believe that Cocina Creativa has breached your privacy, or if you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don’t hesitate to contact us at hola@CocinaCreativa.com

If after having exercised your ARCO Rights, and you have not been satisfied about the response of Laura Lozano, you consider the response has been unsatisfactory or incomplete, or presumes that your right to protection of personal data has been damage by any conduct or action on our side; or has evidence that in the processing of your personal data here is a violation of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, you may file a complaint in the IFAI. For more information visit www.ifai.org.mx

Indemnity


By using Cocina Creativa website, you agree to indemnify us from and against all actions, claims, suits, demands, damages, liabilities, costs or expenses (whether in tort or in contract including and without limitation, negligence) arising out of or in any way connected with the use of the website by you.

Disclaimer


See your health practitioner for a full medical check-up before embarking on any new diet and fitness program. Cocina Creativa website is for your general information on how to eat healthy delicious and creative food. It is not intended to be used as medical advice and should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any medical conditions, nor should it be used for therapeutic purposes. The information is not a substitute for independent professional advice and should not be used as an alternative to professional health care. If you have a particular medical condition or are concerned about information on the website or the suitability of any product purchased from Chef Laura Lozano, please consult a healthcare professional.

Ad Words & Google Analytics

For each person visiting our site, information is automatically logged about you and how you use the website. For example your geographic location and the pages you view. This information and data is used for internal review purposes and allows us to improve our site and marketing. We collect information volunteered by people on our site. For example, data submitted via forms.

We may use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Remarketing and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). These features use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our site.

This allows us to report on demographics for understanding our site’s audience and display ads that relate to products and services you have viewed on our site as you browse websites on the Google Display Network using Remarketing.

If you would like to opt-out of customised Google Display Network ads and Google Analytics for Display Advertising you can use Ad Settings. You can also use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, so you are not tracked by Google Analytics.

Cookies are used on this site to record user-specific information.

From time to time, we may use collected information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our website.

Subscriptions

If you are a subscriber to our digital newsletter, your email will be stored in our 3rd party digital marketing facilitator Campaign Monitor to ensure you receive the weekly newsletters.

If you do not wish to continue receiving our marketing material, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter anytime by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of our newsletter.

Cocina Creativa and GDPR

On the 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) goes into effect within the European Union. The GDPR replaces the 1995 Data Protection Directive and is aimed to consolidate the various privacy laws across the member states. You can read more about the GDPR here https://www.eugdpr.org/

By continuing to use our Website, you are agreeing to the placement of cookies on your computer by us and our third party service providers.

You may withdraw your consent at any time. If you do not wish to accept cookies in connection with your use of this Website, you must stop using our Website and disable cookies via your browser settings for this Website or globally. For more information on your ad choices online and other services you can opt out of targeted advertising from our advertising partners at any time by visiting:

Please note that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of our Website, and may prevent you from being able to access certain features on our Website. For further information about deleting or blocking cookies, please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/